Kira Kadel - Bio
Kira Kadel                                          
kira@goodenberger.com

Age
22                                                       
       
Roles (*indicates lead/supporting lead)
*Logainne SchwartzandGrubenierre 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Glendale Community College (KCACTF
Nomination)
*Sister Amnesia Nunsense 2 – The Second Coming Ghostlight Theatre
Mr Pinky’s Assistant and Matron Understudy Hairspray Desert Stages Theatre
*Sister Amnesia Nunsense Ghostlight Theatre (ariZoni Nomination)
Nurse Ina Tortunesky / The Torturer (ariZoni Nomination) John Lennon and Me Spotlight Youth Theatre
*Rose The Secret Garden Theater Works Youth Works
*Dorothy Brock (NYA Winner, ariZoni Nomination) 42nd Street Spotlight Youth Theatre
Laker Girl/Frenchie/Ensemble Spamalot PVCC Performing Arts
Bird/Soloist A Year with Frog and Toad Theater Works Youth Works
*Dorothy Quimby (ariZoni Nomination) Ramona Quimby Spotlight Youth Theatre
Mrs. Schuyler Adams Annie Get Your Gun Spotlight Youth Theatre
*Gabriella Montez (NYA nomination) Disney High School Musical Theater Works Youth Works
*Rosaline Eleven Variations of Friar John’s Failure GHS
*Ada Westbrook The Best Laid Plans GHS
*Narrator/Thing 2 The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet Glendale HS
Tina the Pinkette Happy Days, A New Musical Creative Stages Youth Theatre
*Mrs. Potts Beauty and the Beast Glendale HS
*Harley Count the Moon Creative Stages Youth Theatre
Nurse Love to Death Creative Stages Youth Theatre
Boylan Sister, Mrs. Greer Annie Creative Stages Youth Theatre
Tiger Lilly Alice in Wonderland Theater Works
*Ms. Georgia Peach (ariZoni nomination) Mister E. Creative Stages Youth Theatre / Talon Strikes Studio
*The Cat (NYA nomination) Honk Jr. Creative Stages Youth Theatre
*Eponine (NYA nomination) Les Miserables School Edition Creative Stages Youth Theatre
*Cinderella and Rapunzel The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon Glendale HS
Soloist, Dancer Gala 2011 A Night at the Oscars Theater Works
*The Invalid Murder in the Knife Room Glendale HS
Sleeping Beauty u.s. Into the Woods Theater Works
Silly Girl Disney’s Beauty and the Beast Theater Works Youth Works
Rapunzel The World of the Brothers Grimm Creative Stages Youth Theatre
Featured Soloist, Improv Actor Friday Night Live Creative Stages Youth Theater
Soloist, Milk Maid, Orphan Oliver! Theater Works Youth Works
*Josephine I Was a Teenage Fairy Tale Character Theater Works Youth Works
*Sherriff Sally Read Between the Lines Theater Works Youth Works Camp
Soloist Christmas Gala 2009 Theater Works
Munchkin City Father, Winkie Wizard of Oz Theater Works Youth Works
Featured Soloist Youth Works Gala 2008 Theater Works
Naomi Peter Pan Theater Works Youth Works
*Dorothy Back to Kansas GESD Summer Arts Camp
Children’s Chorus Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Valley Youth Theatre
Soloist, Dancer On the Wicked Stage Glendale Community College
*Dorothy Wizard of Oz Glendale American School
*Narrator Dig It Glendale American School

Awards and Honors
Kennedy Center Performing Arts Award (KCACTF) nomination - Best Leading Actress in a Musical – Schwartzy in Spelling Bee
AriZoni Theater Award of Excellence nomination - Best Leading Actress in a Musical – Sr. Mary Amnesia in Nunsense
AriZoni Theater Award of Excellence nomination - Best Leading Actress in a Youth Musical – Dorothy Brock in 42nd Street
National Youth Theatre Award winner Best Supporting Actress in a Youth Musical, College Division – Dorothy Brock in 42nd St.
AriZoni Theater Award of Excellence nomination - Best Supporting Actress in a Youth Play – Ina Tortunesky in John Lennon and Me
AriZoni Theater Award of Excellence nomination - Best Supporting Actress in a Youth Play – Dorothy Quimby in Ramona Quimby
National Youth Theatre Award nomination Best Leading Actress in a Musical – Gabriella in Disney High School Musical
AP Physics Student of the Year 2012/2013, AP Literature Student of the Year 2013/2014
GHS Actress of the Year 2010/2011, 2012/2013, 2013/2014
National Youth Theatre Award nomination Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - The Cat in Honk! Jr.
AriZoni Theater Award of Excellence nomination - Best Supporting Actress in a Youth Play - Miss Peach in Mister E.
Whole Note Award – GHS Choir 2011/2012, 2013/2014
GHS Vocalist of the Year 2011/2012
Outstanding GHS Sophomore – Theater Academy Award 2011/2012
State Solo and Ensemble, Superior Vocal Performance, 2012
National Youth Theatre Award nomination Best Supporting Actress in a Musical - Eponine in Les Miserables
Best GHS Debut – Murder in the Knife Room November 2010
Director’s Award – GHS Choir 2010/2011
Outstanding GHS Freshman – Theater Academy Award 2010/2011
First place – Glendale American Idol Talent Competition 2010

Professional Instruction
Audition Prep Workshop with Mark Foreman 2014
ASU Choral Leadership Workshop with David Britton 2013
Soundtrack Session: Vocal | Disney Performing Arts Workshops 2013
Glendale High School District Theater Workshop 2012
Improve Your Improv! Workshop- Theater Works 2011
Why Shakespeare? Workshop -Theater Works 2011
Stage Combat Training * Fight Call LLC – Andrea Robertson
Music Theatre Workshop GCC * Kathleen Ruhleder
On Stage Dance Academy * Ballet, Tap, Jazz

Make-Up/Hair Artistry * Employment and Instruction
Make-Up Designer Willy Wonka. - Theater Works 2018
Make-Up Designer Alice in Wonderland Jr. – VOSJCC Youth Theatre 2018
Make-Up Designer Annie Jr. – Theater Works 2017
Make-Up Designer Little Mermaid Jr. - Theater Works 2016
Make-Up Assistant Jungle Book – Theater Works 2015
Make-Up Designer Disney Aladdin Jr. – Theater Works 2015
Make-Up Designer Disney Little Mermaid Jr. – Northwest Christian HS 2015
Make-Up Designer Disney Peter Pan Jr. – Theater Works 2014
Make-Up Designer Hansel and Gretel - Theater Works 2013
Make-Up Assistant Annie – CSYT 2011
Make-Up Assistant Alice in Wonderland - Theater Works 2011
Make-Up Assistant Honk! Jr. – CSYT 2011
Make-Up Assistant Les Miserables – CSYT 2011
Make-Up and Hair Assistant James and the Giant Peach - Theater Works 2011
Apprentice Training * Brenda Goodenberger Make-Up Designer 2010-Present
Make-Up and Hair Assistant The Littlest Angel - Theater Works 2010
Make-Up and Hair Assistant Killer Halloween - Theater Works 2010
Make-Up and Hair Assistant Tom Sawyer - Theater Works 2010
Make-Up and Hair Assistant Beauty and the Beast - Theater Works 2010
Make-Up Masterclass * Terre Steed, Jessica Puleo Instructors July 2009

Costume Design Employment and Instruction
Costume Designer School House Rock Live! Theater Works 2017
Costume Designer Nunsense Ghostlight Theatre 2017
Costume Designer Seussical Jr. VOSJCC Youth Theatre 2017
ASU LOT Costume/Hair/Make-up intern 2016/2017, 2017/2018

Directing Employment
Director The Ogre and the Donkey - Spotlight Youth Theatre 2017

Music Directors and Vocal Coaches
Ginni Summers, Dr. Jeffrey Kennedy, Mark Foreman, Heather Walker, Ginni Summers, Amanda Estes, John and Darla
Spain, Kenneth Goodenberger, Dr. Mark Francis, Kathleen Ruhleder, Steve Hilderbrand, Wendy Harman, Brenda
Goodenberger, Susan Washburn, Glen Graca

Choreographers
Megan Tenney, Molly Lajoie, Alicia Frazier, Caroline Wagner, Madison Macdonald, James Marinaro, Holly Moran, Victoria
Fricker, Laurie Trygg, Paul Pedersen, Lindsey Tejera, Courtney Greger, Antonio Villarreal, Aaron Arseneault

Directors and Acting Coaches
Damon J. Bolling, Andrew Waldren, Kenny Grossman, Chris Hamby, Robyn Allen, Athena Hunting, Bobb Cooper, Jim
Gradillas, Vanessa Bernal, Andrea Robertson, Wendy Harman, Jason Washburn, Brenda Goodenberger, Christian Graca,
Thomas Graca, Camille Gribbons

Choirs
United Church of Sun City (Professional) – Alto/Soprano Cantata Ringer, 2015-2017, Soprano section leader/soloist 2017-
present
Royal Renaissance Singers (Professional) – Alto, 2014-Present
Stardust – Theater Works – Mezzo, 2013-2016
Glendale High School Vocal Ensemble – Alto 2011-2014
Shepherd of the Valley Praise and Worship Team – Alto, 2013-Present
Glendale High School Concert Choir - Alto, 2010-2011
Theater Works Youth Works Choir - Alto, 2008, 2009
Shepherd of the Valley Youth Choir – Soprano/Alto 2005-2014
Prelude Select Choir, Glendale American School- Soprano/Alto
Goodenberger Children’s Choir For Such a One as This SHUMC 2007, 2008, 2012

Additional Information
Strengths: Accents and Dialects, Comedic Timing, Character Acting
Has studied: Clarinet, Piano, Guitar